Privacy Policy

At Pleasure-Way Industries, your privacy is very important to us. The following is an outline of our Privacy Statement. If you wish for more information please contact us at: info@pleasureway.com.

Purposes and Consent

Pleasure-Way takes privacy very seriously. We collect personal information to better serve our customers, for safety, security and regulatory reasons, and to provide customers and potential customers with information about our products and services. We strive to have a lifelong relationship with customers. Therefore, we may retain any personal information that you provide, unless otherwise instructed. The information will remain confidential to Pleasure-Way Industries, to dealers working for us provided that they agree to comply with our privacy statement. If you indicate an interest in evaluating or purchasing our products and/or services, it may be shared with a specific dealer and/or a Pleasure-Way related Class B services provider.

We cannot guarantee the security of information provided over the Internet or stored in our databases and will not be responsible for breaches of security beyond our reasonable control.

If you do not wish to receive our marketing information, please e-mail our Privacy Officer at info@pleasureway.com, or you can opt out at the time of requesting a brochure or information by checking the ‘unsubscribe’ link on the bottom of any email sent from Pleasure-Way.

By providing Pleasure-Way with your personal information, you are perceived to have consented to Pleasure-Way using and disclosing it for the purposes described in this statement.

Types of Personal Information Collected

Pleasure-Way collects, uses, and may disclose to the selected parties mentioned in this statement, your:

  • Basic contact information
  • Information about your purchase and use of our products
  • Your opinions and experiences regarding our products and services

Our purposes are to assist you in making your purchases and to provide excellent service, to develop better products, enhance our compliance with regulatory requirements and offer you benefits and product information.

Disclosure to Related Organizations

Pleasure-Way will not disclose your personal information to third parties. However there are exceptions:

From time to time, we use third-party sub-contractors to provide certain services, such as warranty service. While your personal information is disclosed to such parties, they are required to comply with Pleasure-Way’s Privacy Policy and not use or retain your personal information for their own purposes.

If information about your services is anonymized, so that the individual customer is no longer identifiable, then it is not personal information anymore. We may disclose anonymized information at any time to anyone we choose.

If Pleasure-Way, in whole or in part, is acquired by another company, your personal information will be transferred to the new company along with the rest of the assets, provided that the company either agrees to abide by Pleasure-Way’s then existing Privacy Policy, or agrees to notify you forthwith about any proposed changes to the Privacy Policy and allows you an opportunity to request that your personal information be deleted.

Pleasure-Way will disclose your personal information without your consent as required by law or permitted by Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act or by provincial law, whichever is applicable.

Changes to Our Polices

We anticipate that at some time in the future it may be necessary to make changes to our Privacy Policy. We will notify all active customers, such as customers who have submitted and maintained a personal profile, of changes, in accordance with our statutory obligations. Such customers will then have an opportunity to withdraw their consent to the collection, use or disclosure of their personal information.

Questions and Concerns

If you wish to access any of your personal information held by Pleasure-Way, have further questions about your personal information and/or Pleasure-Way’s Privacy Statement or procedures, wish to withdraw all or part of your personal information, or have other concerns, please contact the:

Privacy Officer at info@pleasureway.com

Copyright 2016 Pleasure-Way Industries

Still need help? Send us a note!

For any other questions, please write us at info@pleasureway.com or call us on 1.800.364.0189